Privacy Policy


 

We are Oakwell Hampton, a recruitment agency that specialises in finding exceptional talent in the IT & Digital Marketing fields.

This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use and process your personal data, and how, by doing so, we comply with our legal obligations to you. At Oakwell Hampton Ltd (From this point will be referred to as “Oakwell Hampton”, “we”, “us”) the privacy of you and your information is very important and we are committed to respecting and protecting them. Oakwell Hampton is subject to the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/976).

Please note that this Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time. Please visit this page if you wish to stay up to date.

What personal data do we collect?

Candidate Data

As a recruitment agency one of our aims is to provide each and every one of our candidates with a tailored employment opportunity, and to do so we need to process certain information about you. We will only ever ask for details that would help us to help you find the most suitable opportunity, such as the information below,

  • Name;
  • Marital status – for visa purposes;
  • Contact details;
  • Education details;
  • Employment history;
  • Emergency contacts;
  • Details of dependants (if any);
  • Details of referees;
  • Immigration status (whether you require a work permit);
  • Nationality/citizenship;
  • A copy of a personal ID (Driver’s licence, Passport, Identity Card);
  • Financial information (when we need to conduct financial background checks – i.e. salary and bonus/commission received);
  • Details of your current remuneration, pensions and benefits programme;
  • National Insurance Number and any other tax-related information;
  • Information on your interests and needs for future employment;
  • Extra information which you may choose to tell us;
  • Extra information which your referees may choose to tell us about you;
  • Extra information which our clients may tell us about you, or which we find from third party sources such as job websites.

In accordance with the law and requirements, and where appropriate, we may collect sensitive personal data such as

  • Religious or other similar beliefs;
  • Physical or mental health, including disability-related information (we can only process this information however with your consent)
  • Details of any criminal convictions

Please note, however, that the above list of personal data categories is not exhaustive.

Client Data

Another one of our aims as a recruitment agency is to provide you with a tailored recruitment service to meet your requirements and match the most suitable candidates to your organisation and the vacancies it has. However, while we need to collect and use information about you and/or individuals at your organisation to help us provide you with such service, the data we collect about clients is very limited.

We require having your, or one of your staff members’, contact details such as,

  • Person’s name
  • Department / team
  • Telephone Number
  • Email address

We may, however, hold more information should someone within your organisation choose to tell us.

Should we require any additional personal data, for any other reason, we will let you know.

 

Other – e.g. Referees and Emergency Contacts

We aim to provide candidates with the most suitable employment opportunities in a safe and secure manner, as well as provide for every eventuality for them and our staff members. Therefore, we would need to keep some basic background information. We ask for such information so that we can get in touch with you either for a reference or because you have been listed as an emergency contact for one of our candidates or staff members.

The information we take includes, but not necessarily limited to,

  • Contact details;
    • Name;
    • Telephone number;
    • Email address;
  • Job title;
  • Current state of employment;
  • Company working at;

Current / previous relation to our candidate / perspective member of staff.

How do we collect personal data?

Candidate data

We collect a candidate’s personal data either Directly or through Third Party Sources.

  • Directly:
    • Register with Oakwell Hampton through our website by filling out an on-line form
    • Emailing your CV to one of our consultants
    • Applying to one of our job adverts – either directly on our website or through a job aggregator
    • Sending a hard copy CV through the mail, or handing it over to one of our consultants at a networking event or a job fair
  • Third Party Sources:
    • A candidate’s referee may share some information about the candidate
    • Our clients may share personal data about the candidate with us
    • We may obtain information about a candidate by searching third part websites such as job boards
    • We may, also, obtain information about a candidate using social media websites such as LinkedIn.

Client data

We collect personal data about our clients either Directly or through Third Party Sources.

  • Directly:
    • Through phone or email
  • Third Party Sources
    • We may obtain personal data about a client using social media websites such as LinkedIn.

How do we use personal data?

Candidate data

This data is usually used in four different ways:

  • Recruitment
  • Marketing
  • Sensitive Personal Data
  • Legal Claims
  • Recruitment
    • Collecting your personal data from you and third part sources, such as LinkedIn
    • Storing your personal details, as well as updating them whenever needed, on our database in order to contact you in regard to recruitment.
    • Assessing your data against vacancies we have that we feel might be suitable for you
    • Providing you with recruitment services to facilitate the recruitment process
    • Carrying out any obligations we have towards you from any contracts or agreements we have between us
    • Carrying out any obligations we have towards our clients from any agreements we have with them 
  • Marketing
    • Processing your data to send you targeted and relevant marketing materials, which can include the following,
      • Our full range of recruitment services (contract and permanent roles)
      • Market reports and trends
      • Industry news

We require your explicit consent for some of the marketing elements mentioned above as they would not be covered by our legitimate interests.

  • Sensitive Personal Data

Sensitive Personal Data is, as the name suggests, personal data that is more sensitive than others. According to Article 9 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) Sensitive Personal Data is,

  • Racial or ethnic origin
  • Political opinion
  • Religious beliefs
  • Trade union activities
  • Physical or mental health
  • Sexual life
  • Details of criminal convictions

We cannot process your Sensitive Personal Data with out your explicit consent, and we will only ask for such information if required for a role that you are interested in applying for, or if it is in accordance with the law.

You always have the right to withdraw your consent at any time you wish to do so. Please read more about “Consent” further down.

  • Legal Claims

While we hope we are never be involved in any legal action, in some circumstances, which are quite unusual in nature, we may use your personal details to help us establish, exercise or defend legal claims

Client data

This data is usually used in three different ways:

  • Recruitment
  • Marketing
  • Legal Claims
  • Recruitment
    • Storing your personal details, as well as updating them whenever needed, on our database in order to contact you in regard to recruitment.
    • Keeping a record of our conversations and meetings in order to provide targeted services to you
    • Conducting customer satisfaction surveys
  • Marketing
    • Processing your data to send you targeted and relevant marketing materials, which can include the following,
      • Our full range of recruitment services (contract and permanent roles)
      • Market reports and trends
      • Industry news#

Unless it is required by the law, we will not, as a matter of course, seek your consent when sending out marketing materials. You do, however, always have the options to opt out of receiving marketing materials by clicking the “Unsubscribe” button at the bottom of our marketing emails.

  • Legal Claims

While we hope we are never be involved in any legal action, in some circumstances, which are quite unusual in nature, we may use your personal details to help us establish, exercise or defend legal claims.

Other – e.g. Referees and Emergency Contacts

We will only use the information given to us about you by our candidates or staff for the following purposes,

  • In case of an accident or emergency, if a candidate or a staff member puts you down as an emergency contact
  • To take a reference for a candidate or a prospective member of staff, if they have put you down as a referee.

If you were put down as a referee by a candidate or a prospective member staff as a referee, we may sometimes use your details to contact you in regarding recruitment matters should we believe it to be of interest to you. In such a case we will use your data for the same purpose we use the data of clients.

Who do we share your personal data with?

We only share the data of the following group:

  • Candidates

Candidate data

We share our candidates’ data with the following groups:

  • Potential employers in order of increasing your chances of finding employment
  • Sonovate: our back-office partner which provides finance and back office support to Oakwell Hampton. We share the personal data of our candidates’, and their bank details.

How do we protect your personal data?

Should we not have any meaningful contact with you, or the company you are working for or with, for a period of 2 years we will then delete your personal data. After such a period, it is probable that your data is no longer relevant for the purpose which it was collected.

  • “Meaningful contact” in the above paragraph refers to verbal or written communication between us. If you are a candidate, we will consider the following to be meaningful contact:
    • Submitting your CV to one of our adverts
    • Submitting your CV / personal details to our website
    • Communicating with us, verbally or in writing, about potential roles

Receiving, opening or reading an email or any form of messaging from us will not be considered as meaningful contact. It only will if you engage and reply back to us.

How can you access, amend, or erase the personal data you have given to us?

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) you have several rights regarding the data you have given to us,

 

  • The right of access:

Under GDPR you have the right to request confirmation whether we are processing your personal data. In this case, you have the right to gain full access to your personal data and ask how it is processed. You also have the right to ask that you provide you with an electronic copy of your personal data which we are processing.

 

  • The right to rectification:

Under GDPR you have the right to request that we amend and update your personal data should it be inaccurate or incomplete, should you be able to demonstrate it is as such.

 

  • The right to erasure:

Under GDPR you have the right to request that we erase your personal data. Under normal circumstances our personal data for us to erase your data it must meet one of the following criteria,

  • The data is no longer necessary for the purpose which it was collected and processed
  • You have withdrawn your consent, which you would have given us previously, to us processing your data and there is no other legitimate reason for us to continue processing
  • The data was process unlawfully – i.e. in a manner which does not comply with GDPR
  • Complying with our legal obligations as a data controller require us to delete your data
  • If you object to us processing your data and we are not able to provide an overriding legitimate ground for us to continue processing it.

 

  • The right to object:

You have the right to object to us processing your personal data where we do so for one of the following reasons,

  • Legitimate interests
  • Direct marketing
  • Enable us to perform a task in the interest of the public exercise official authority

 

Should you object to us sending direct marketing then we must, and will, act in accordance with your objection by immediately ceasing such activity. However, should you object to us processing your data for what we believe to be a legitimate reason, we would comply with your objection and cease processing your data unless,

  • We can prove having legitimate grounds to processing your data by showing how it is a requirement for us to provide you with our recruitment services

Also, we may not act in according with your objection should we happen to be processing your data to establish, exercise, or defend against a legal claim.

 

Please visit the following link should you wish to see the full list of rights granted to you by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR):

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

Where do we process and store your personal data?

Oakwell Hampton Ltd currently operates from its only office in Manchester city centre. That is where the processing of your personal data takes place. We use a third-party, certified cloud-based CRM system to store your personal data. Your personal data may also be stored, occasionally and temporarily, on company computers & laptops. These devices are safely locked in the office.

Furthermore, all employees sign a contract that acknowledges, whilst employed by Oakwell Hampton, they will be held financially responsible for lost or damaged property, hardware or intellectual, that belongs to Oakwell Hampton. This agreement includes, but is not limited to, the following: (laptops, mobile phones, mac books) Lost or damaged property can result in instant dismissal and/or criminal prosecution. Employees will not be permitted to access work related data on their personal laptops.

Our legitimate interests in processing your data

Candidate data:

  • If a candidate uploads their CV onto a job board, professional networking website, an agency’s website, or even applies for adverts directly, it shows they are looking for employment. Therefore, it would be reasonable to expect that they would be happy for us, a recruitment agency, to process their data to provide our recruitment services. Processing here would include assessing a candidate’s personal data against our vacancies as well as sharing the personal data with our clients, who happen to be prospective employers. We have an obligation to share a candidate’s personal data, should it be requested, with our clients, the prospective employers, and to double-check the information you have given to us. This includes taking references, and confirming the employment, educational, and criminal record, if required. We are required to do such things for us to operate as a business, as well as help all our candidates secure the right jobs.
  • We wish to provide you with the best recruitment service possible. To that end, we would send you relevant, and tailored, materials of job opportunities we have available. This is to help you choose the opportunities you wish for us to work on securing for you.

Client data:

To ensure we are providing all our clients with the best tailored recruitment service possible, we need to store your personal data, or the personal data of individuals at your organisation as well as keeping a record of our conversations, meetings, jobs worked, and placements made. Therefore, we believe it is reasonable, and necessary, that we process your data.

How to contact us?

Should you wish to contact us regarding any one of your rights, the consent you have given to us, or even about your marketing preferences, you can write to us at the following address,

  • Albion Wharf, 19 Albion Street, Manchester, M1 5LN